Seq # 260

Cosmopterigidae von Heinemann & Wocke, 1877 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 7:30 a.m.


The family is represented worldwide with nearly 1,800 species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 215), of which many occur in Hawaii.


Details

Classification
Family: Cosmopterigidae
Vernacular names
Prachtmotten (NL), Cosmet moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
11

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
260010

Antequerinae Hodges, 1978

260020

Chrysopeleiinae Mosher, 1916

260030

Cosmopteriginae von Heinemann & Wocke, 1876


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...