Seq # 255

Lypusidae Herrich-Schäffer, 1857 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


Often treated as a subfamily of Tineidae, but sometimes included in Psychidae and even Yponomeutidae. The composition of this family has been revised by Heikkilä M. & Kaila L. 2010.


Details

Classification
Family: Lypusidae
Vernacular names
Zaksikkelmotten (NL)
Species in Belgium
9

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
256010

Lypusinae Herrich-Schäffer, 1857

256020

Chimabachinae von Heinemann, 1870


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...