Seq # 253

Peleopodidae Hodges, 1974 Family

Last modified: Dec. 2, 2020, 6:30 p.m.


Species belonging to Peleopodidae have long been scattered over different other families. Molecular studies (Wang Q.-Y. & Li H. 2020) have revealed that they form a well-defined monophyletic group within superfamily Gelechioidea. The family Peleopodidae is subdivided into 3 subfamilies of which only one, Peleopodinae, has one representative in Belgium. Worldwide, there are about 200 species belonging to this family.


Details

Classification
Family: Peleopodidae
Vernacular names
Vuurmotten (NL)
Species in Belgium
1

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
253010

Peleopodinae Hodges, 1974


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...