Seq # 250

Depressariidae Meyrick, 1883 Family

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 12:30 p.m.


Depressariidae have often been treated as a subfamily of Elachistidae, Gelechiidae or Oecophoridae. Molecular evidence has shown that it is best considered a separate family (Heikkilä M., Mutanen M., Kekkonen M. & Kaila L. 2014: 563). It is a cosmopolitan group of about 2,300 species particularly well represented in the temperate areas.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae
Vernacular names
Platlijfjes (NL), Flat-bodied moths (EN), Plattleibfalter (DE)
Species in Belgium
48

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
250010

Cryptolechiinae Meyrick, 1883

250020

Depressariinae Meyrick, 1883

250030

Ethmiinae Busck, 1909

250040

Hypercalliinae Leraut, 1993


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...