Seq # 245

Oecophoridae Bruand, 1851 Family

Last modified: Aug. 11, 2020, 8:30 a.m.


The Oecophoridae are particularly well represented in Australia. Worldwide about 3,310 species have been described (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 2014).


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae
Vernacular names
Sikkelmotten (NL), Concealer moths (EN), Faulholzmotten (DE)
Species in Belgium
27

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
245010

Oecophorinae Bruand, 1851

245020

Pleurotinae Toll, 1956


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...