Seq # 275020690

Coleophora pennella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 30, 2019, 3:09 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, mainly occuring on dry calcareous or sandy soils.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora pennella
Vernacular names
Haartjeskokermot (NL), Bugloss case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora onosmella (Brahm, 1791) and Coleophora struthionipennella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings look like to be totally white, due to so many white length lines on a ochreous under ground. Wing span is 15,5–21 mm, therefore this species is one of the bigger Coleophoridae in Belgium.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The case look like a willow catkin, because of the use of so many different host plants, the case can look very different.
The mouth angle is 70°.


Bionomics

The young larva feeds on the developing seeds and hibernates in its first case which is made of the tip of a petal. After the winter the larva makes a composite case resembling a willow catkin.
The larvae live mostly at the tip of a leaf or the fleck mines are made at the margin of the leaves, that thereby look peculiarly damaged.
Larvae are full grown in mid May – early June.
Before pupating the larvae may wander around a lot, so they can be found at many different plants being not there feeding plant.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late May till July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Echium vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Anchusa, Echium, Cynoglossum, Lithospermum, Myosotis, Pulmonaria, Hieracium, Lycopus, Nepeta, Origanum, Stachys and Verbascum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives mainly on Anchusa officinalis and Echium vulgare but also on a lot of other plants.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Calcareous and sandy arias.

No pictures yet!