Seq # 275020740

Coleophora pyrrhulipennella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: April 22, 2020, 4:42 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, with most observations from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora pyrrhulipennella
Vernacular names
Gestreepte heidekokermot (NL), Ling case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous brown with a few clear length lines.
The antennae are ringed till the tip.
Wingspan is 11–14,5 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Case

The larvae live in a shining black sheath case of 9 mm. The mouth angle is 20°. They built also a distinct ventral keel (see photo).


Mine

The mines of this species are very hard to find on the host plants, because they are very small.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae are sitting mostly on top of the host plants and are fully grown in May. Pupation takes place in the case.
The adults become active from dusk onwards and are easily disturbed by day.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Erica

The larva feeds on Calluna and Erica.

No pictures yet!