Seq # 275020745

Coleophora ramosella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 22, 2020, 5:03 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, only discovered in 2016 and occurring only in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora ramosella
Vernacular names
Drieklepasterkokermot (NL), Daisy case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2017b. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2016 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met 5 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna 'Coleophoridae, Tortricidae, Gelechiidae en Nepticulidae). — Phegea 45(3): 79–96. On page 85.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is ochreous coloured with many white stripes. The wing span is 10–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is greenish white with a lighter brownish head.

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar makes a silken slender case, about 9 mm of lenght and which is light ochreous brown colored. The mouth angle is 20°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

The caterpillar forms little fleck mines.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of the leaves.
Caterpillars are appearing in the autumn making a little case and feeding at the lower parts of the hostplant. The caterpillars are overwintering half grown and start to feed again in springtime. The caterpillar makes mostly more fleck mines in one leave.
The larvae are full-fed in June.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Aster amellus, Aster linosyris, Bellis perennis and Solidago virgaurea
Host plant (genera):
Hieracium

Aster linosyris is the most taken hostplant till now.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

In Belgium it occurs in limestone areas where the food plant growns.

No pictures yet!