Seq # 275020750

Coleophora salicorniae von Heinemann & Wocke, 1877 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, only at the coast and big rivers in the north of the country. It can be quite common in suitable habitats.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora salicorniae
Vernacular names
Zeekraalkokermot (NL), Glasswort case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora binotapennella sensu Stainton, 1854, nec (Duponchel, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952c. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. IV. Quelques espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge ou peu connues. — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 28(68): 1–8. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are ochreous, sometimes with a lighter metal glow. Wingspan is 12–14 mm. The antennae are ringed till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva feeds in the fleshy spikes and seeds of the host plant, giving no evidence of its presence. When the larva is in its last instar, it makes a case.
During autumn the case drops to the mud surface, it leaves the case and digging into the mud were it makes a silk-lined tube, overwintering fully-fed.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid July till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salicornia

The larva feeds monophagously on Salicornia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Only where the host plants are to be found.

No pictures yet!