Seq # 275020760

Coleophora salinella Stainton, 1859 Species

Last modified: April 22, 2020, 5:12 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, seen for the first time in our country in 2007.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora salinella
Vernacular names
Melkwitte meldekokermot (NL), Sea-purslane case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2008b. Coleophora salinella (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae), a species new to Belgium. — Phegea 36(2): 71–72. On page 71. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are light ochreous coloured with many little black stipples between the veins.
The antennae are ringed till 2/3 from the tip, and the tip is for 1/3 pure white.
Wingspan is 8,5–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The full-grown larva lives in an almost smooth, greyish-brown, trivalved, tubular silken case of 6 mm and a mouth angle of 30°–45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

At first, the caterpillars are mining the leaves, later on they live on the seeds.
The larvae are active from September to October. When they are full-fed, they hibernate and pupate in June–July.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Atriplex littoralis, Atriplex prostrata and Halimione portulacoides

It lives mostly on Atriplex.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species is only to be found in saltmarshes.

No pictures yet!