Seq # 275020765

Coleophora saponariella Heeger, 1848 Species

Last modified: July 20, 2019, 10:38 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, first discovered in 2009.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora saponariella
Vernacular names
Zeepkruidkokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Snyers C., De Prins G., Baugnée J.-Y. & Vereecken N. 2013. Coleophora saponariella (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae), a new species for the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 41(3): 69–71. On page 69. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A rather little ochreous till ochreous-brown species, with lighter stripes on the wings.
The wingspan is about 11 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

The eggs are smoothly green.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The caterpillars are yellow-green.

No pictures yet!

Case

The adult case is straight tubular and made of silk. The case is ash grey, the surface is granular and with blackish length lines.
It is about 7–10 mm. The mouth angle is 70°–80°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The white fleck mines are very good visible and are rather rare formed (see photo).


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of the plants. At first the young larvae are making an upper surface corridor. Later on they make the first case and go to live at the underside of the leaves. The larvae can be found from September until May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths fly from May until the end of September in 2 or 3 generations.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Saponaria officinalis

Monophagous on Saponaria officinalis.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Only where the hostplant occours.

No pictures yet!