Seq # 275020770

Coleophora saturatella Stainton, 1850 Species

Last modified: Jan. 6, 2020, 2:50 p.m.


A very rare and fairly local species in Belgium whose distribution appears to be limited to the eastern part of the country and that has been found more frequently since 2004.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora saturatella
Vernacular names
Driekleurige bremkokermot (NL), Broom Case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora bilineatella sensu auct., nec Zeller, 1849
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 74.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species has a lighter yellow stripe along the costa of the forewing and also a darker blotch from the centre of the wing to 2/3 of the distance to the tip. The rest of the wing is lighter brown. The wingspan is 12–16 mm. The antennae are ringed distinctly, alternating dark brown and white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar makes an untidy and bivalved lobe case of about 7–8 mm. The mouth angle is 90°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

At first, especially the tips of the leaves are mined.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae are fully grown around June. Pupation takes place in the case attached to a stem of the food plant, often rather high in bright sunlight. The cases can be found starting from September. The caterpillars overwinter in their cases on the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from the end of June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria
Host plant (genera):
Cytisus, Spartium and Ulex

In Belgium, the larva mostly feeds on Cytisus and Genista.

No pictures yet!