Seq # 275020780

Coleophora saxicolella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 28, 2019, 11:10 a.m.


A very local and rare species. Only found at the coast or big rivers.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora saxicolella
Vernacular names
Donkere meldekokermot (NL), Orache case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Jansen M. G. M. 2005. The Lepidoptera fauna of three brackish salt marshes including two species new for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 33(): 59–68. On page 62.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are ochreus brown with a small distict lighter costa line. There are a few darker length stripes with blackish and very small whitish dots. Wingspan is about: 13–16 mm.
The antennae are ringed alternately brown and white tip the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The ultimate case is a trivalved, 6-7 mm long tubular silken case with a mouth angle of 20°-30°. The oldest parts of the case are dark and covered with frass grains and detritus, the younger strips are much lighter and clean.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Larvae in September-October. The full fed larvae leave the host plant for the winter diapause. Pupation in the spring, still in the case.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from the end of June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Atriplex prostrata, Chenopodium album and Atriplex patula
Host plant (genera):
Atriplex and Chenopodium

They are found on Atriplex and Chenopodium.

No pictures yet!