Seq # 275020790

Coleophora serratella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Nov. 10, 2019, 6:33 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium, although often confused with other greyish species!


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora serratella
Vernacular names
Bruingrijze kokermot (NL), Common case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora fuscedinella Zeller, 1849
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 143 (as fuscedinella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous brown till dark greyish. The antennae are ringed alternately: distinct in the first half, not distinct the second half. Seldom they are not ringed at all. Wingspan is 10,5 –14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Case

The strongly curved youth case is a “composite leaf case”, the adult case is a “tubular leaf case”. The adult case is trivalved, about 7 mm in length, the mouth angle is 30°. The case is straw coloured and almost always has a toothed dorsal keel (remnant of the margin of the leaf from which the case was cut).
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

The egg is deposited at the underside of the leaf.
The larvae start feeding in September and continue till the end of October. They hibernate in their case, and resume feeding in April. After some weeks they exchange their youth case for the definite one, and continue feeding till early June.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Ulmus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Polyphagous

This species is very polyphagous on woody plants. They prefer mostly Betula or Alnus.

No pictures yet!