Seq # 275020800

Coleophora siccifolia Stainton, 1856 Species

Last modified: Sept. 26, 2019, 5:05 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, mostly found as a case. Most observations are from the western part of the country and in the Kempen, where it is sometimes not rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora siccifolia
Vernacular names
Grote bladkokermot (NL), Grey birch case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1986c. Coleophora siccifolia Stainton, 1856, espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera, Coleophoridae). — Linneana belgica 10: 327–330. On page 327.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are shiny ochreous grey, sometimes with darker stipples to the tip. The antennae are ringed alternately brown and white till 2/3 or more, sometimes even till the tip. The wingspan is 12–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The larva makes a tubular leaf case. The case is almost barrel-shaped, with a large leaf fragment that, while withering, folds itself untidily around the tube. So giving the name "siccifolia" = dryed leave, to this species.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

At first the lava makes little mines. After that the larva feeds from a tubular leaf case. The caterpillars are fully grown in Oktober.
Pupation in the case attached to a stem of the food plant, vegetation or tree trunks.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: in May, June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Crataegus, Malus, Alnus, Carpinus, Tilia, Ligustrum and Myrica
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Polyphagous

The larva is very polyphagous.

No pictures yet!