Seq # 275020810

Coleophora silenella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 Species

Last modified: April 28, 2019, 12:06 p.m.


This species is probably extinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora silenella
Vernacular names
Geaderde silenekokermot (NL)
Synonyms
Coleophora nutantella Mühlig & Frey, 1857 and Coleophora inflatae Stainton, 1857
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Mors L. & Weyers J. 1861. Rapport sur les excursions entomologiques faites dans la Campine anversoise. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 47–51. On page 25 (as inflatae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are light ochreous coloured. The veins have lighter lines with little blackish dots. Wingspan is 14–20 mm. The antennae are indistinct ringed: alternately light brown white.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

This is a dark greyish brown, 8 mm long, trivalved tube with a mouth angle of 40°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar bores out of the flower or seed-capsule at the end of there life. From this case holes are bitten in the walls of new capsules. Caterpillars are fully grow in May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from the end of May till the middle of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Silene vulgaris and Silene nutans
Host plant (genera):
Silene

This species lives monophagously on Silene.

No pictures yet!