Seq # 275020820

Coleophora solitariella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: May 7, 2021, 10:53 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, more distributed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora solitariella
Vernacular names
Oranje muurkokermot (NL), Ochreous case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous orange. The hind wings dark grey. The antennae are mostly entirely ringed.
Wingspan is about: 10,5–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

Full grown larvae live in a slender greyish white three-valved tubular silken case of 8 mm.
The mouth angle is about 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

The larva, while feeding, creates little white fleck mines.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are laid on the upper side of the food plant.
Full grown cases in May. Often several cases together on a small number of plants.
Pupation in the case attached to a stem of the food plant, vegetation or tree trunks.
It has not yet been recorded at light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria holostea
Host plant (genera):
Stellaria and Cerastium

In Belgium, the larva feeds preferably on Stellaria holostea.

No pictures yet!