Seq # 275020830

Coleophora spinella (Schrank, 1802) Species

Last modified: April 22, 2020, 6:24 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, but overlooked, due to its difficult determination with many other greyish species.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora spinella
Vernacular names
Geelkopprunuskokermot (NL), Apple & plum case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora cerasivorella Packard, 1870 , Coleophora nigricella sensu auct. and Coleophora serratella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is grey. The costal line is sometimes yellow-grey, sometimes darker. The wingspan is 10.5–14 mm.
The antennae are ringed alternately brown-white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

In the first year, in autumn, a composite leaf case is made. In its second year the larva makes a trivalved tubular leaf case of about 6 mm, with a mouth angle of ca. 45°.


Bionomics

The larva lives two years. The larva mines a leaf and later lives in a series of portable cases on Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Malus, Prunus, Pyrus, Sorbus etc... Pupation in the case, generally attached to the upper surface of a leaf in a sunny position. The adults become active shortly after sunrise and at sunset.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus, Cotoneaster, Cydonia, Mespilus, Prunus, Pyrus and Sorbus

In Belgium mostly on Hawthorn.

No pictures yet!