Seq # 275020840

Coleophora sternipennella (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2020, 9:57 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora sternipennella
Vernacular names
Ganzenvoetkokermot (NL), Speckled case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora flavaginella Lienig & Zeller, 1846
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1954a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 54: 3–4, 33–34, 57–58. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are ochreous brown till greyish brown, sometimes (when fresh) with a purplish shine. If there is a lighter costa-line, it is very indistinct. Sometimes there are lighter length lines with black stipples especially in the wing tip. The antennae are ringed alternating dark brown and white, in seldom cases they are not ringed at all. The wingspan is 9–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar makes a silken tubular case about 6–8 mm. The mouth angle is 20–25°. The case is greyish yellow with sand particles on it. There are also indistinct length lines. The case cannot reliably be distinguished from the one of C. saxicolella.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first the caterpillar makes a very little mine.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on a flower of the food plant. The young larvae makes leaf mines in August. After making a little case the larvae lives in the inflorescence, feeding on the developing fruits. The larvae are fully grown in May of the second year. br>Pupation takes place at ground level.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from the end of June till the beginning of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Chenopodium album
Host plant (genera):
Chenopodium and Atriplex

Atriplex, Chenopodium. In Belgium Chenopodium album is taken the most.

No pictures yet!