Seq # 275020850

Coleophora striatipennella Nylander, 1848 Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2020, 9:59 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora striatipennella
Vernacular names
Muurkokermot (NL), Hedge case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora apicella Stainton, 1858
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1903. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères de la faune belge et sur leurs larves. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 3: 52–55. On page 55.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The almost straight forewings are ochreous/greyish till more yellowish. There are broad white lines and a clear white costa line. The antennae are vague ringed alternating at the topside, at the bottom there are no dark spots. Wingspan is about: 11–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The larva lives in a greyish case of 6 mm. This case is made of silk and is tubular and trivalved. The mouth angle is about 30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of the host plant. The larva feeds on the seeds in the capsule. Caterpillars live from July till mid-September. Then they overwinter at ground level in the case spun in the surrounding vegetation. They are fully grown in May. Pupation takes place in July at ground level.


Flight periods

One generation a year: from the beginning of May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria graminea, Stellaria media and Cerastium fontanum

Silene italica, nutans, otites, vulgaris.

No pictures yet!