Seq # 275020860

Coleophora succursella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 Species

Last modified: Nov. 5, 2019, 10:34 a.m.


This species is very likely distinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora succursella
Vernacular names
Draadjesbuiskokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Becker L. 1861. Insectes observés en Campine pendant le mois d'août 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 33–57. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreus brownish with yellow length stripes and in between sometimes a lot of black dots. The white costa line is to find over the whole length of the fore wing. Antennae are alternately ringed. Wingspan is 14–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar lives in a tubular trivalved case of about 10–12 mm. In the front the case is ¾ whitish hairy and at the end it is small and bold. The mouth angle is 40–45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae are to find from October till (after hibernation) June.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The flightperiod is mostly: June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Artemisia

Achillea millefolium, Artemisia campestris, vulgaris.

No pictures yet!