Seq # 275020870

Coleophora supinella Ortner, 1949 Species

Last modified: April 22, 2020, 6:34 p.m.


First discovered in Belgium in 1981 at Resteigne (LX). A very rare and local species, probably extinct in Belgium


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora supinella
Vernacular names
Liggende bremkokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1996. Coleophora tanaceti Mühlig, 1865 et Coleophora supinella Ortner, 1949, espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae). — Phegea 24(2): 89–90. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are intense yellow with white stripes. The antennae are alternately ringed black and white. Wingspan is 12,5–15,5 mm.
It is very easy to confuse this species with C. vulnerariae.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The youth case can be till 12 mm long and is made from a dried flower.The caterpillar makes a trivalved case.The final case is 6,5 mm and greyish brown. The mouth angle is 30°. At first the case is withish woolly hairy but that is disappearing during wintertime.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae are sitting on the seed capsules eating the seeds. There are clearly eater holes to see in the seed capsules. The larvae live from May till the end of August. Later on they hide in the lower vegetation to hibernate.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing mostly in July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Cytisus

Cytisus supinus, austriacus.

No pictures yet!