Seq # 275020880

Coleophora sylvaticella Wood, 1892 Species

Last modified: Jan. 6, 2020, 3:07 p.m.


A very rare and seldom recorded species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora sylvaticella
Vernacular names
Veldbieskokermot (NL), Hereford case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1948a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 48: 20–21, 33–34, 50, 82–83. On page 33.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous till yellow greyish. The obscure costa line is light yellow. The antennae are white with black dots at the bottom. Wing span is 9–14 mm.
This species was very much confused with C. alticolella and also with other on Juncus living Coleophora.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is tubular and trivalved, made from silk. It is 5–7 mm and has a mouth angle of 20–25°.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of the hostplant. In June young larvae are appearing. Later they live from the ripening fruits. Before the winter the larvae can walk several meters away to hibernate. In April or May follows the pupation. Larvae can live 2 years, but not all of them do so.They come to light.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from the end of April till well into June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Luzula sylvatica

Luzula sylvatica.

No pictures yet!