Seq # 275020890

Coleophora taeniipennella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2020, 10:12 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora taeniipennella
Vernacular names
Gestreepte ruskokermot (NL), Small rush case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora galactaula Meyrick, 1828
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1956. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 56: 1, 58, 81. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are light ochreous with whitish length lines and a white costa line. Those lines are very narrow although rather good distinguishable. The antennae are ringed alternating till ½ or sometimes till the top. Wing span is 9–12,5 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is made inside a Juncus flower, so it looks like it. It is 5 mm and trivalved. The mouth angle is 20°.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of the food plant. The young larvae live in a fruitlet and eats the seeds. Later on a case is formed and the larvae are eating the fruits from the outside. Larvae from August till November. The full fed larva generally leaves to host plant to hibernate elsewhere. Pupation in the following spring, still in the case.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from mid June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juncus articulatus and Juncus acutiflorus
Host plant (genera):
Juncus

Mainly Juncus articulatus & acutiflorus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The food plant stands in rather moist area's.

No pictures yet!