Seq # 275020900

Coleophora tamesis Waters, 1929 Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2020, 10:13 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora tamesis
Vernacular names
Zompruskokermot (NL), Jointed-rush case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora cratipennella sensu auct., nec Clemens, 1864
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1959a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 59: 2, 21–22, 69–70. On page 70.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are light ochreous and the whitish lines are unclear. The antennae are all the way through white, or they are ochreous yellow and on the topside ringed alternating till the middle. Sometimes there are little black dots at the bottom. Wingspan is about 11–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

The egg is deposited on the inflorescence of Juncus articulatus.

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is made inside a the remnant of a flower. It is made of silk, dark brown and trivalved. It is 6–7 mm long and the mouth angle is 15°–20°.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the flowers of the food plant. The larvae are feeding on the seeds. Larvae are to find in August and September. Once full fed, in September or October, they leave the host plant to hibernate in the surroundings.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from the end June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juncus articulatus
Host plant (genera):
Juncus

Juncus articulatus.

No pictures yet!