Seq # 275020910

Coleophora tanaceti Mühlig, 1865 Species

Last modified: Nov. 7, 2019, 12:32 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, but as with many members of this family, it's often overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora tanaceti
Vernacular names
Wormkruidkokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1996. Coleophora tanaceti Mühlig, 1865 et Coleophora supinella Ortner, 1949, espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae). — Phegea 24(2): 89–90. On page 89.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are light grey till light brown with lighter stripes. The antennae are ringed alternating white and grey. The wing span is 12–14,5 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is brown and made of silk. It is trivalved, 6–8 mm, with a mouth angle of 10°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the flowers. Generally this species lives in the inflorescence, feeding on the flowers; very rarely however it behaves as a leafminer feeding on the leaves of the plant. Larvae from August till November. Cases can be found on the flowers till well in November, they hibernate or on the plant itself or in the neighborhood at ground level.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of May till the beginning of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tanacetum vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Tanacetum

Tanacetum vulgare.

No pictures yet!