Seq # 275020920

Coleophora therinella Tengström, 1848 Species

Last modified: Jan. 6, 2020, 3:19 p.m.


This is a rare moth in Belgium and there were also a lot of misidentifications in the past.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora therinella
Vernacular names
Zwaluwtongkokermot (NL), Black-bindweed case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 143.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are brownish grey with fine but distinct yellow lines. The antennae are alternately ringed from 2/5 till 3/5 of their length.
The wingspan is 13–17 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The tubular case measures 8–10 mm. This case is trivalved and made of silk. The mouth angle is 20°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives in a tubular tube and feeds on the fruits, both green and ripe black, often close to the ground and hidden in the vegetation. The caterpillar feeds on from August to September and, after hibernation, until May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They adults are on the wing from the end of June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fallopia convolvulus
Host plant (genera):
Polygonum

This species lives predominantly on Fallopia convolvulus but sometimes also on Polygonum spp.

No pictures yet!