Seq # 275020930

Coleophora trifariella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: Nov. 7, 2019, 6:17 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, but as with many members of this family, it's often overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora trifariella
Vernacular names
Bremkokermot (NL)
Synonyms
Coleophora tiliella Zeller, 1849 and Coleophora bernoulliella sensu auct., nec (Goeze, 1783)
First mention in Belgium
Van Daele E. & Pelerents C. 1967. Contribution à l'étude des Coleophoridae (Eupistidae) de la région horticole gantoise. — Mededelingen Rijksfaculteit Landbouwwetenschappen Gent 32(3-4): 572–583. On page 574.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are yellow till ochreous yellow especially to the tip of the wings. There are 3 distinct white lines in every fore wing. At the base of the antennae there is a white dot of hear clearly visible. Wing span is 12–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The case is a lob case composed of leaf fragments. It is 7–8 mm and the mouth angle is 45°. After overwintering the case has lost a part of the leaf fragments.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

The larvae are making very little fleck mines.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae live until June. To overwinter, the larvae look for hiding places like in a fork of stalk at the base of the bush.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius
Host plant (genera):
Coronilla, Genista, Laburnum and Spartium

The larva lives on Chamaecytisus, Coronilla, Cytisus, Genista, Laburnum, Lembotropis and Spartium.

No pictures yet!