Seq # 275020940

Coleophora trifolii (Curtis, 1832) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2020, 5:34 p.m.


An uncommon species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora trifolii
Vernacular names
Lichte metaalkokermot (NL), Large clover casebearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora frischella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 141.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are metal golden green. The tips of the wings are darker with a tiny purplish appearance. The wing span is 14,5–20 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

It lives in a silken case that is enclosed in one, later several, mostly three, emptied pods.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of the food plant. The final case is about 9 mm. It has a mouth angle of 70°. The larvae live from July till early September. They mostly overwinter at ground level. Pupation takes place after the winter, still in the case. The adult can be seen flying or running up and down the stem during day time.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Melilotus officinalis and Melilotus altissima
Host plant (genera):
Melilotus

Melilotus albus, altissimus, officinalis.

No pictures yet!