Seq # 275020950

Coleophora trigeminella Fuchs, 1881 Species

Last modified: Nov. 8, 2019, 10:06 a.m.


The first observation for this species in Belgium was on 11 October 2007 in NA. Hitherto still a very rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora trigeminella
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke meidoornkokermot (NL), Scarce thorn case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Baugnée J.-Y. 2011. Coleophora trigeminella (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae) en Belgique. — Phegea 39(4): 156–159. On page 156.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are yellowish brown with dark stipples at the tip of the wings. There is a whitish costa line. Wingspan is 9–10 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed brown and white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is reddish brown, tubular and made of silk. It is 5–6 mm. This case is strongly constricted just behind the mouth, and weakly near the anal end. The mouth angle is 0°. Therefore the case lays flat on the leave. The fully developed case normally is trivalved.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Larvae live at the underside of the leaf, perhaps in springtime more often on the buds. Fully developed cases in late April, early May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till the beginning of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Crataegus laevigata, Crataegus monogyna, Malus sylvestris, Prunus avium, Prunus spinosa, Sorbus aria and Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Amelanchier, Cotoneaster, Sorbus and Crataegus

The larva lives on Rosaceae like: Amelanchier, Crataegus, Cotoneaster, Malus, Prunus and Sorbus. Especially Crataegus and also Sorbus are the most taken plants in Belgium.

No pictures yet!