Seq # 275020960

Coleophora trochilella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: Nov. 8, 2019, 10:41 a.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, but as with many others probably overlooked. The search for the cases after 2004 gives us a better look at the distribution of this species.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora trochilella
Vernacular names
Gestreepte bijvoetkokermot (NL), Verge case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora troglodytella sensu auct. and Coleophora ramosella sensu auct., nec Zeller, 1849
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 114.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is light brown with pale length lines. The antennae are alternately ringed brown and white nearly till the tip. The wingspan is 10–17 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

A straw-coloured, slender, three-valved case of the type “tubular silken case”; length about 10 mm, mouth angle 45°–60°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

The mines are very clear white to see, because the caterpillar makes a lot of silk around the feeding holes.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of a leaf. Cases are also most of the time to be found there. Cases from August till June of the following year. The larvae are fully fed in June. They can also crawl away a lot to overwinter. This species prefer mostly sandy soil.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from late June till the middle August. They comes to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris and Achillea millefolium
Host plant (genera):
Achillea, Eupatorium, Tanacetum, Carduus, Inula and Leucanthemum

The larva feeds mainly on Achillea millefolium and Artemisia vulgaris but also on Carduus, Inula, Leucanthemum and others are taken.

No pictures yet!