Seq # 275020970

Coleophora vacciniella Herrich-Schäffer, 1861 Species

Last modified: Jan. 29, 2020, 10:28 a.m.


First observation in Belgium of this very rare species was in 1990 in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora vacciniella
Vernacular names
Grote bosbeskokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2013. Coleophora vacciniella (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 41(2): 42–44. On page 42.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are ochreous grey, the tips at the underside of the forewings have a part that is yellow grey and very much contrasting with the rest. The antennae are ringed alternating black and white till the tip. The wingspan is 12–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

The eggs of vacciniella are black.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The caterpillar is reddish brown with a lighter brown till dark brown head.

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is brown with a length between 8–15 mm and has a mouth angle of 40 to 55°,.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are placed at the leave underside. Young larvae are found from July till they are fully grown in autumn. They hibernate in the case and pupate shortly after the winter. Cases are rather easy to find, looking after the holes in the leaves.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from late April till the middle of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus, Vaccinium uliginosum, Vaccinium vitis-idaea and Andromeda polifolia
Host plant (genera):
Vaccinium

The caterpillars feed on Ericaceae: Vaccinium vitis-idaea, Vaccinium myrtillus and Vaccinium uliginosum. Sometimes also on Andromeda polifolia, but this plant is very rare and local in Belgium.

No pictures yet!