Seq # 275020980

Coleophora versurella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: June 6, 2020, 12:38 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, nowadays mainly distributed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora versurella
Vernacular names
Bleekgestreepte meldekokermot (NL), Pale orache case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora pallorella Benander, 1939
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 13, 25–26, 49–50. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The colour of the fore wings is variable: yellowish, ochreous till brownish. The lighter lines are obscure and there are most of the time dark stipples in between, especially at the base of the fore wings. The antennae are ringed alternately the first half. Wingspan is 10,5–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The case is greyish and 7–8 mm. It is made of silk. The case is somewhat swollen in the middle and has darker length lines. The mouth angle is 10°–50°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

At first the caterpillar, appearing in May, is living in a seed till it is about 1 mm. Then it makes a silken case on upon wich frass and plant rests and other things are hanging. Finally the caterpillar disconnect itself from the seed and goes eating other seeds. Fully developed the case is greyish and 7–8 mm. The caterpillars overwinter in the case.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from the end June till the end of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Atriplex littoralis
Host plant (genera):
Chenopodium, Halimione and Atriplex

The larva on the seeds of Chenopodium, Atriplex littoralis or Halimione.

No pictures yet!