Seq # 275020990

Coleophora vestianella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2020, 5:49 p.m.


This is a very rare species in Belgium and probably there were a lot of incorrect identifications in the past.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora vestianella
Vernacular names
Zandmeldekokermot (NL), Eastern case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora laripennella (Zetterstedt, 1839) and Coleophora annulatella Tengström, 1848
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 114.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are softly ochreous with paler longitudinal lines and brownish till black dots. The tip of the wings is a little bit darker. The antennae are broader at the base and, rather seldom, they are not ringed. Wingspan is 12–17,5 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is pale yellowish with a pale brown head.

No pictures yet!

Case

The final case is trivalved and 6–7 mm in length. The mouth angle is 30°–35°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of the food plant. The larvae feed on the seeds and need to enlarge their case several times. Therefore the oldest parts are darker and covered with frass grains and detritus while the younger strips are much lighter and clean. The larvae start constructing a case only in September and are fully fed in October. Pupation happens in spring inside the case and mostly at ground level.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Atriplex patula and Chenopodium album
Host plant (genera):
Atriplex, Chenopodium and Halimione

Atriplex, Chenopodium, Halimione portulacoides.

No pictures yet!