Seq # 275021000

Coleophora vibicella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Jan. 6, 2020, 4:11 p.m.


A very nice and big species, rediscovered in LX in 2010. This is so far we know the only observation this century for Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora vibicella
Vernacular names
Grote goudkokermot (NL), Large gold case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 92.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are dark ochreous yellow with sharp distinct white lines. In between small black stipples. The tips of the fore wings are darker brownish. The antennae are totally white, there is a hairy extension at the base which has the same colour as the base of the fore wings. Wingspan is 17–24 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

Larvae are making a big black shiny case of 19 mm. The mouth angle is 60°. The end of the case is strongly rolled in, it is the remnant of the youth case.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The case is to find in May and June. The larvae are fully grown the end of June.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria
Host plant (genera):
Genista and Vicia

Genista sagittalis, tinctoria, Vicia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It is a species from warm dry areas.

No pictures yet!