Seq # 275020120

Coleophora alticolella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This is a common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora alticolella
Vernacular names
Gewone ruskokermot (NL), Common rush case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora caespititiella sensu auct., nec Zeller, 1839
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 144 (as caespititiella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This light-brown to brown species has a lighter costa-line almost to the apex. The wingspan is 10–16 mm. The antennae are most of the time ringed.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Case

The larva constructs a small silken case of about 5–6 mm. The mouth angle is 0–5°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Eggs are oviposited on the flowers. At first, the larva hides and feeds inside a seed of Juncus. A white or grey tubular silken case is constructed from August on. The species hibernates as a larva in the case and, still in the same case, pupates in May–June. The case cannot be distinguished from the one of C. glaucicollela, that has the same biology and host plants.
The adults are active from dusk till dawn and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juncus and Luzula

The larvae feed on Juncus and vary rarely on Luzula.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Since Juncus –the primary hostplant– prefers wet places that is also where the C. alticolella is to be found.

No pictures yet!