Seq # 275020110

Coleophora alnifoliae Barasch, 1934 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


After 2004 this species has been recorded from all Belgian provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora alnifoliae
Vernacular names
Elzenkokermot (NL), Brown alder case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1960. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (neuvième note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 36(29): 1–16. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

C. alnifoliae is ochreous to light brown with a grey tinge. The antennae are ringed alternately white and brown to 5/6 of the top while the remaining part is uniformly white. The wingspan is 12–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The white caterpillar has a dark-brown head.

No pictures yet!

Case

This species builds a slender, brown, spatula case cut out of a leaf. In May, the fully grown case is about 13 mm long. The mouth angle is circa 15°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the underside of a leaf of the host plant.
Before wintertime, mostly in September or October, the larva makes two consecutive youth cases before wintering. It resumes feeding in May, making the final case –in which it also pupates– in June, preferably on a twig and less often on a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and particularly in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Alnus incana
Host plant (genera):
Alnus and Betula

The larvae can be found mainly on Alnus glutinosa, Alnus incana, less frequently on Betula.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species occurs everywhere in places with Alnus trees.

No pictures yet!