Seq # 275020100

Coleophora alcyonipennella (Kollar, 1832) Species

Last modified: May 1, 2019, 9:22 p.m.


This species is found all over Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora alcyonipennella
Vernacular names
Metaalkokermot (NL), Clover case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora frischella sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are metal-green. The antennae are ringed with alternating black and white segments to 4/5 of their length while the remaining part at the top is purely white. Wingspan is 10–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The case, only constructed after the fourth moulting, is made of maximal 3 seed capsules spun together.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the flowers of the food plant. These flowers are also the initial food source for the young larvae. Later on, after the 4th moult, the larva feeds on the ripe seeds where it then lives in a case made of maximal 3 seed capsules. Exceptionally, this species has two generations a year but, in general, there is only one generation and the larvae pass the winter in diapause.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Flies from May till the end of August, exceptionally in 2 generations.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Trifolium repens

Monophagous on Trifolium repens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species is mostly found on waste grounds and roadsides.

No pictures yet!