Seq # 275020090

Coleophora albitarsella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This is a not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora albitarsella
Vernacular names
Zwarte weidekokermot (NL), White-legged case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 111. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is dark grey and has whitish legs. The wingspan is 10–13 mm. The base of the antennae is thickened and they are ringed with alternating white and black but not till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The caterpillar lives in a shiny brown black sheath case of about 9 mm when fully developed. A series of rings is often clearly noticeable as well as a translucent yellowish ventral keel at the narrowing end. The mouth angle is 50–60°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the leaves of the hostplant. The larvae construct sheath cases made of silk and leafs and are predominantly found at the underside of leafs. Feeding continues after hibernation and the caterpillars are full-grown in May and pupate near ground level. Although adults sometimes fly in the sunshine they are mainly nocturnal and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

This species is on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calamintha, Clinopodium, Mentha, Origanum, Glechoma, Prunella, Stachys and Thymus

The larvae feed on a wide range of plants of the Lamiaceae family like Clinopodium, Glechoma, Lycopus, Origanum, Prunella, Salvia, Mentha, Nepeta, Stachys and probably also on Thymus.

No pictures yet!