Seq # 275020080

Coleophora albidella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 5, 2020, 4:45 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium and is found more frequently after 2004.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora albidella
Vernacular names
Witte wilgenkokermot (NL), White sallow case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are white with small ochreous or greyish spots. Wingspan is 13–16 mm. The antennae are ringed with alternating white and light brown segments till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The full-grown larva of this species has a blackish brown pistol case of about 7 mm long and, with a mouth angle of circa 70°, standing almost perpendicular to the leaf.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

In springtime, the caterpillar lives in the buds. Later on, it makes skeletal food patterns on the leaves. Pupation takes place on a twig or upon a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing mostly in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea
Host plant (genera):
Salix

Salix caprea is the main host plant but other Salix species are also taken as host.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This mono-phage species lives on Salix but, since this plant grows throughout the whole of Belgium, the cases can also be found everywhere.

No pictures yet!