Seq # 275020060

Coleophora albicosta (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 19, 2020, 10:25 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium that has been found in more places since 2004. Nevertheless it remains rarely observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora albicosta
Vernacular names
Gaspeldoornkokermot (NL), Gorse case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 92. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewing of this species is light brown with lighter longitudinal stripes. Wingspan is 12–16 mm. The antennae are ringed alternating white and black till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The fully developed case is ± 7 mm long, tri-valved and with a mouth angle of 45°–60°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The larva bores into a seed pod of Ulex europaeus or Genista spp. and feeds on the developing seeds. Later it leaves the pod and constructs a cigar-shaped case made of sepals. Finally, it leaves its feeding case and spins another case entirely made of silk. The larva pupates after overwintering. The adults are day-active, especially at dusk and later on come infrequently to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May till early July in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulex europaeus and Genista germanica
Host plant (genera):
Ulex and Genista

The main hostplant is Ulex europaeus.


Habitat