Seq # 275020050

Coleophora albicans Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This is a very rare species that is probably extinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora albicans
Vernacular names
Alsemkokermot (NL), Wormwood case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora artemisiella Scott, 1861
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 13, 25–26, 49–50. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous with many white lines and also some little brown spots. The wingspan is 10–15 mm. The antennae have alternating white and black rings till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is smal: 6–7 mm and is partly made of silk and has some darker longitudinal lines. The mouth angle is about 15–30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

In the 1st stage, the larva feeds on the leaves, afterwards mostly on the flowers. Therefore it is sometimes difficult to find the mines. When the larva is full-grown in September, it hides in leaf litter and does not feed any more after hibernation.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

This species flies in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia maritima, Artemisia absinthium and Artemisia campestris
Host plant (genera):
Artemisia

Artemisia maritima is the main food plant, but the species is also recorded from Artemisia campestris subsp. campestris and Artemisia absinthium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

In Belgium it was only found before 1980 at the coast.

No pictures yet!