Seq # 275020040

Coleophora albella (Thunberg, 1788) Species

Last modified: July 27, 2019, 2:58 p.m.


A very rare species, only found in the beginning of the 20th century in the province of Namur. Rediscovered again in 2019.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora albella
Vernacular names
Witrandkokermot (NL), Viviparous case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora leucapennella (Hübner, 1827)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 73 (as leucapennella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

C. albella is clearly dark grey with a broad white costa-line. The wingspan is 14–17 mm. The antennae are ringed till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

An empty seed-head is used as a case by the caterpillar. While growing, it can build several seed-heads together, with a maximum of five (cfr. Coleophora trifolii (Curtis, 1832) on Melilotus sp.).
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The female is viviparous, no eggs are oviposited! The larvae live on Silene flowers, especially inside the seeds. The fully grown larva leaves the seed case looking for a tree to bore into the bark. It overwinters and even pupates there in May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

In May, probably also in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lychnis flos-cuculi, Silene latifolia, Silene maritima, Silene vulgaris and Silene nutans
Host plant (genera):
Silene and Lychnis

Lychnis flos-cuculi is the main food plant, but cases have also been recorded on other Lychnis spp. and also Silene spp. are accepted.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species has a preference for plants living in open places inside woods.

No pictures yet!