Seq # 275020030

Coleophora ahenella von Heinemann, 1877 Species

Last modified: Nov. 10, 2019, 5:52 p.m.


C. ahenella is thought to be rare but in fact it is expanding its area and after 2004 it has been recorded from nearly all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora ahenella
Vernacular names
Heksenmutskokermot (NL), Buckthorn case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1908. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites à Rochefort en 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 8: 11–12. On page 12. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This rather shiny Coleophora can have a forewing ground color varying from grey to brownish-black. The wingspan is 9–13 mm. The antennae are ringed with alternating white and dark brown till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The fully developed lobe case is about 7 mm long. The mouth angle is 0°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The caterpillar makes a lot of small holes in one leaf. The case is gradually enlarged giving it a rough triangular view. The rings are cut out of the lower epidermis. The larva is fully developed in the autumn of the second year of its development. Hence, the larval stage lasts two years.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From the end of May and especially the whole of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rhamnus cathartica
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Cornus, Lonicera, Viburnum, Alnus, Rubus, Symphoricarpos, Geum and Potentilla
Substrates:
Deciduous trees and Shrubs

The usual foodplant is Rhamnus cathartica but the species has also been found on Viburnum, Cornus, Lonicera, Betula, etc...

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This Coleophora can be found nearly everywhere.

No pictures yet!