Seq # 275020070

Coleophora albicostella (Duponchel, 1842) Species

Last modified: Feb. 9, 2020, 8:42 a.m.


There are only some very old observations of this species around Brussels and Leuven (BR) in 1858. At present, this species is most likely extinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora albicostella
Vernacular names
Aardbeikokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 141. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are brownish grey contrasting with a broad white costa-line. The antennae are clearly ringed. This species has a wingspan of 11–13 mm. The antennae are distinctly ringed till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The laterally strongly compressed and bivalved case is pale yellow.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae live from autumn till May. They resume feeding after wintering.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

This species flies from the end of May till well in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria, Filipendula vulgaris, Fragaria vesca, Rubus fruticosus, Rubus idaeus, Sanguisorba minor and Sanguisorba officinalis
Host plant (genera):
Potentilla and Fragaria

This is an oligophagous species living on a variety of different plants although some are unconfirmed or even doubtful. But most host plants belong to the Rosaceae and Fragaria vesca is one of the primary hosts.

No pictures yet!