Seq # 275020410

Coleophora glaucicolella Wood, 1892 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Local, but not that rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora glaucicolella
Vernacular names
Bleke ruskokermot (NL), Grey rush case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 13, 25–26, 49–50. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are dark ochreous till brown. There is a distinct white line on the costa till 2/3.
The wingspan is 10–13 mm.
The antennae are alternately ringed till 1/2 from the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Case

The caterpillar lives in a small silken case of about 5–6 mm.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The larvae eat the seeds of the food plant. They overwinter and pupate in the case.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of May till the beginning of September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juncus
No pictures yet!