Seq # 275020420

Coleophora granulatella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very local and rare species recorded only once in 1862. Probably extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora granulatella
Vernacular names
Averuitkokermot (NL)
Synonyms
Coleophora artemisiae Mühlig, 1864
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 172.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous-grey with a broad costal line. The other lines are very thin and closely covered with black dots.
Wingspan is 11–14 mm.
The antennae are ringed alternately brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar lives in an empty seed of the food plant.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Caterpillars are to be found from August till well in May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Artemisia

Mostly on Artemisia campestris including subsp. maritima.

No pictures yet!