Seq # 275020430

Coleophora gryphipennella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Jan. 28, 2020, 12:21 p.m.


An uncommon species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora gryphipennella
Vernacular names
Rozenkokermot (NL), Rose case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 110. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is monochrome greyish brown.
The wingspan is 10–15 mm.
The antennae are alternately ringed black white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

While growing, the larvae construct a case –cut out of leaf margins– in two or three consecutive steps. The mouth angle is about 60°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

The hibernating larvae are fully grown in mid-May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rosa and Fragaria

The larva lives mostly on Rosa spp. but sometimes also on Fragaria.

No pictures yet!