Seq # 275020440

Coleophora hemerobiella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: June 12, 2019, 12:26 p.m.


This is a not so common species in Belgium but it has been observed more frequently after 2004.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora hemerobiella
Vernacular names
Fruitboomkokermot (NL), Black-stigma case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 143. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species has whitish forewings speckled with dark grey dots and usually carries a notable blackish spot at around two-thirds of the wing length (notice the English name).
The wingspan is 12–15 mm.
The antennae are alternately ringed blackish white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Case

The first one and a half year the small case is pistol-shaped. Subsequently, the caterpillar builds a long straight case that measures up to 10 mm.
The mouth angle is 90°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

It takes the larva two years to develop. Initially, the larva lives inside a small pistol-case for the first one and a half year. Only in the second spring it builds a long straight case. These cases reach their maximal size from May on. Pupation takes place inside that case, attached to the upper surface of a leaf or a twig.
Occasionally, the adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from the end of June till well in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus avium and Prunus domestica
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus, Pyrus, Cotoneaster, Amelanchier, Mespilus, Prunus and Chaenomeles

The larvae are found on a whole range of Rosaceae such as Crataegus, Malus, Pyrus, Mespilus, Prunus, Sorbus, Cotoneaster, Cydonia and Chaenomeles.

No pictures yet!