Seq # 275020450

Coleophora hydrolapathella Hering, 1921 Species

Last modified: Jan. 28, 2020, 12:24 p.m.


In 1988, the first Belgian specimens of this species were found in AN. A local and very rare species in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora hydrolapathella
Vernacular names
Moeraskokermot (NL), Water-dock case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1996. Enkele nieuwe en interessante soorten Microlepidoptera voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Nepticulidae, Yponomeutidae, Coleophoridae, Gelechiidae). — Phegea 24: 137–140. On page 139. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is pale ochreous but the base of the forewings is somewhat white while the apical area, on the contrary, is more yellowish-brown.
Its wingspan is 12–14 mm.
The antennae are alternately ringed light brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The pale rose-brown caterpillar has a light-brown head.

No pictures yet!

Case

The case, constructed by the caterpillar, is very slender and small and measures up to 7–8 mm. The anal area is strikingly paler than the rest of the case. The mouth angle is 0–13°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae feed on the flowers and the seeds of the hostplant. They are most easily found in August and September.
Fully fed, they attach themselves to a stem of the hostplant to hibernate.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex hydrolapathum

C. hydrolapathella lives monophagously on Rumex hydrolapathum.

No pictures yet!